Emma Enderby
Curator and writer


Talks, panels, visiting critic (selected)

Guest lecture series, Pratt Institute (2021)
Curatorial practice talk, MA class, Contemporary Art at Sotheby’s Institute of Art (2021)
Munich Creative Business Week, Rural Design Days. Agnes Denes: Land (2021)
Modern Films, Camden Art Centre, Serpentine Galleries and Frieze London, Panel Discussion: Beyond the Visible – Hilma Af Klint (2020)

Guest Critic, CCS Bard College (2020)
SCAD deFINE ART 2020, The nuances of commissioning (2020)
POWarts (2020)
Art Düsseldorf, What is digitization for the institutions of the art world? (2019)
Williams College, Curatorial Workshop (2019)
Frieze, Artist talk with Hugh Hayden and Hans Ulrich Obrist (2019)
School of Visual Art Guest Speaker (2019 and 2017)
The Museum of the City of New York State of the (Public) Art (2018)
The New School, Tauba Auerbach: Flow Separation (2018)
Columbia University MFA program guest speaker (2018)
International Studio & Curatorial Program guest critic (May 2017 and 2016)
Parsons: Fashion, Art and Design School, guest critic (2016)
The New School, Commercial Break,with artists Meriem Bennani, Mary Reid Kelley, Patrick Kelley, and Hannah Whitaker (2017)
Residency Unlimited, in conversation with Marisa J. Futernick (2016)
SculptureCenter’s Public Process Program (2016)
Architecture as Art: The Temporary Pavilion as an Art Object, Architecture Week, the Warsaw Division of Polish Architects Association, Warsaw (2015)
Serpentine Galleries, panel discussion Post World’s End Architecture, (2015)
Nicer Tuesdays, Public Art: The Serpentine Pavilion (2015)
A Symposium on Leon Golub, Royal College of Arts (2015)
Central Saint Martins - University of the Arts London, lecturer (2014)
Royal Academy of Arts, Spotlight talk: Manet: Portraying Life (2013)
Royal Academy of Arts, Spotlight talk: Rebirth Mariko Mori (2013)
Royal Academy of Arts, Spotlight talk: From Paris: A Taste for Impressionism (2012)
National Portrait Gallery, Bad Girls of the Collection (2010-15)
National Portrait Gallery, Humphrey Ocean and the Contemporary Portrait (2013)
National Portrait Gallery, Contemporary Portraiture (2010-15)
Recreative, led by South London Gallery with Tate, Whitechapel Gallery, Royal Academy of Arts and Southbank Centre (2012)
Museum of Modern Art, New York, Materials and Meaning in Minimalism and Post-Minimalism (2008-09)

Juror / nominator / picks (selected)

Curatorial Advisor: ‘Socrates Annual’ - Socates Sculpture Park (2021)
Nominator: Art on the Grid, Public Art Fund (2020)
Juror: The Pew Center for Arts & Heritage grants program (2020)
Juror: The Shed Open Call (2020, 2018)
Nominator: Anonymous Was A Woman grant (2020, 2019)
Pick: 9 Curators on What to see in the New Year, Cultured Magazine (2018)
Pick: The Best Public Art of 2018, Artsy (2018)
Juror: Lower Manhattan Cultural Council Workspace Jury (2018)
Pick: Dealers to Watch, Artsy (2016)

Interviews (selected)

Artnet: The Artworld at Home (2021)
c-qp interview (2019)
Wall Street Journal, Inside The Shed (2019)
Midday on WNYC (on Tauba Auerbach/dazzle ships) (2018)
The 9 Curators You Need to Know in 2018
Creative Independent interview, Tamara McCaw & Emma Enderby (2018)
Even Magazine podcast, Hidden Noise: Episode no. 12 (2017)
Designboom interview on selgascano (2015)

Videos (selected)

The Shed: Agnes Denes walkthrough
The Shed: Agnes Denes, “Who is” video
The Shed: Agnes Denes, Tree Mountain
The Shed: Tony Cokes
The Shed: Oscar Murillo
New School: Dazzle Ships and Tauba Auberbach
PAF: Tauba Auerbach
PAF: Katja Novitskova
PAF: Spencer Finch
New School: Commerical Break
Serpentine Galleries: Hilma af Klint
TNT: Hilma af Klint
Museo Tamayo: Leon Golub